Latest News
Casino Country Air Activity weekend a hit with local Scouts Print E-mail

Casino1 Casino2 Casino3

In June, 90 Scouts from troops as far away as Narrabri and Inverell in north-western NSW, as well as a sweep of the Northern Rivers region, descended on the town of Casino for a weekend of aviation activities.

The Scouts arrived at the local Casino Aero Club bright and early on Saturday morning, where they were given a safety briefing by the Air Activity Centre team before beginning their schedule of activities, including a guided tour of the modern facilities, a briefing on different RA-Aus aircraft, flying demonstrations by the local powered-parachute group and a Badge Course Presentation, where they were introduced to the exciting world of aviation. Each of the Scouts had the opportunity to sit in on an activity flight over Casino, where they listened to their pilot communicate with the control tower and went on a scenic journey above the surrounding landscape.

Thank you to the team and pilots at the Air Activities Centre for bringing the wonders and joys of flight to Scouts across the state. A special mention to Rolf Cetinski, Country Activities Coordinator for organising and facilitating the entire event. Many thanks also to the various Scout leaders right across the Northern Districts who hosted the Air Activities Centre team for the weekend.

 
Congratulations to all Queen’s Scout Award recipients! Print E-mail

5 August 2017 QSA 34 sml

On 5 August, 34 youth members of Scouts NSW were presented with their Queen’s Scout Awards at the 132nd Queen’s Scout Award Presentation at NSW Government House. A big BRAVO to all awardees, and thanks to the Leaders, Units and Parents who have all helped them along the way to complete this prestigious award.

 
State Rally 2017 Print E-mail

Another successful State Rally took place this weekend. Over 1000 Scouts supported by 82 Venturers and 254 Leaders enjoyed the annual event. This year’s theme was This Has Been Another Scout Production. There were lots of creative activities that engaged the Patrols. Thanks to all of the Leaders for your energy and enthusiasm in making this event possible.

Congratulations to the winning patrols:

1st Place Nap Time, 1st Turramurra
2nd Place Wot, 3rd Orange
3rd Place The Lost Boys, 1st Wagga Wagga

 

StateRallyTop3

State Rally 2017 top three Patrols with Neville Tomkins OAM JP, Chief Commissioner (NSW Branch)

and Chris Buggie, State Commissioner (Scouts)

 
Celebrating 100 Years of Scouting in Scone Print E-mail

 

Centenary Logo

 

1st Scone is celebrating 100 years of Scouting this September, and are inviting all current and previous members to come along and join in the festivities.

Celebration Function

Saturday 9 September 2017, 10am
Where: Scone Scout Hall - Main Street, Scone
Parking: We ask current members and families to park at the Shire Council Chambers. If you require a carpark close to the hall, please email Greg Morris on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
RSVP to Donna Hopkins (Group Leader) on 0448 736 903

Reunion Dinner

Saturday 9 September 2017, 6pm
Where: Scone RSL Club (upstairs function room) - 71 Guernsey Street, Scone
Dress: Semi-formal
Cost: $35 pp plus drinks
RSVP to Angela Westbury (Group Secretary) by 26 August on 0438 721 776

Centenary Church Service

Sunday 10 September 2017, 9am
Where: St Andrew’s Uniting Church - Cnr Main and Kingdon Streets, Scone
Dress: Full uniform (members)
Contact: Greg Morris (Scout Leader) on 6545 3176 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 
Agoonoree on the Move Print E-mail

When: Friday 22 September - Monday 25 September 2017
Where: Mt Keira Scout Camp
Cost: $120 for youth participants, $100 for adult helpers. Pricing for part-timers available on application.

Agoonoree on the Move 2017 is a camp is open to ALL Scouts (and Guides) in ALL Sections, especially Scouts with special/ additional support needs, and helpers (Leaders, Scout Fellowship members, Rovers, Venturers, parents and carers). Cubs can attend if accompanied by a leader or parent/guardian, and Joeys if accompanied by a parent/guardian.

People unable to attend the whole camp are encouraged to attend the On-Site Visitors' Day (Saturday 23 September) or Off-Site Day to Wollongong Science Centre & Planetarium and Illawarra Live Steamers (Sunday 24 September) - see separate E1 forms - or attend both (and if required, camp overnight on Saturday). 

Click the links below to fill in your Activity Nomination (E1) form.

Applications close Friday 1 September.

For more information or to submit your application, contact Mark Burfield (State Commissioner, Special Needs) on 0425 236 617.

 

 
McHappy Day 2017 Print E-mail

Saturday 14 October 2017 - Sign up by 11th September!

Scouts in Australia are once again invited to participate in McHappy Day 2017 on Saturday 14 of October. This will be the 11th year of Scouts Australia’s official participation, helping raise money for Ronald McDonald House Charities which support seriously ill children around Australia. All Scouts who participate will be given a commemorative blanket badge.  

The McHappy Day collections will take place from 10.30am to 3pm on the day, in shifts of around 1 hour. A maximum of 10 people per shift is recommended. You will be allocated a McDonalds event manager to look after you for the day. They will be able to discuss logistics and other issues with you prior to the day, including making sure where you are positioned is safe and comfortable for all your team.

Register your Group’s participation for McHappy Day on the online form by 11 September: https://form.jotform.co/ScoutsAust/mchappy-day-2017

Did you know?

The Ronald McDonald House Program: These Houses provide a home away from home for families of seriously ill children being treated at nearby hospitals. In particular, Ronald McDonald Houses provide accommodation to families from rural and regional areas that would otherwise need to pay for hotels during their child’s hospital treatment.

The Ronald McDonald Family Room Program: The Family Rooms provide a relaxing haven for families within hospitals to have a break from the stress of many hours spent by their child’s bedside.

The Ronald McDonald Learning Program: Children being treated from serious illness often miss out on school, so to help them catch up, the Learning Program matches kids up with tutors to ensure they don’t miss out.

The Ronald McDonald Family Retreat Program: The Family Retreats provide families with seriously ill children a week’s free accommodation, enabling them to reconnect and enjoy a break when they most need it and can least afford it.

The Ronald McDonald Care Mobile: This takes specialised health care professionals to children in regional and remote areas.

 
2017 Adult Recognition Awards Print E-mail

343 Adult Members of Scouts Australia, New South Wales, have been honoured by the Chief Scout of Australia, the Governor-General, His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd) in the annual Adult Recognition Awards for good service, part of The Scout Association's observance of the founding of Scouting at the first Scout Camp held at Brownsea Island in the UK on 1 August 1907.

Congratulations to all the recipients for 2017, and thank you for your continued commitment to Scouting!

 

Silver Kangaroo

kangaroo 

Presented to adult members for eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

Lang, Robert David Regional Leader (Activities), Greater Western Sydney Region

McCann, Stephen William Regional Commissioner (Special Duties), Sydney North Region

Wood, Jeanette Kathryn Group Leader, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne’s) Scout Group

 

National President’s Award

national presidents with ribbon s

Presented to Associates for at least 20 years of eminent achievement and meritorious service to the Scout Association

Ramsden, Dorothy Supporter, Hume Region

 

 Silver Emu

emu

Presented to adult Members for at least 20 years of sustained and exceptional service to the Association

Attard, Joseph Assistant Branch Commissioner (Heritage and Archive), NSW State Headquarters

Becker, Reginald Arthur Rover Adviser (Not Responsible), Coogee Rover Crew (Posthumous)

Cornell, Suzanne Jai Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Toongabbie Cub Pack

Dickson, Deborah Ann District Leader (Training), Central Coast Lakes District

Dwyer, Helen Rosiland Cub Scout Leader, 1st Hurstville Cub Pack

Langshaw JP, Sean Matthew William Scout Leader, 1st Cobbitty Scout Troop

Malanos, David Emmanuel Assistant Scout Leader, 3rd/4th Kensington Scout Troop

Morgan, Robert John District Leader (Training), Gosford District

North, David Regional Commissioner (Development), South Coast and Tablelands Region

Notley, Norma Joan Group Adviser, 1st North Ryde Scout Group

Pickering OAM JP, William Francis Branch Commissioner (Environment), NSW State Headquarters

Plummer, Leonie Briar Joey Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Joey Mob

Rae, Christine Kay Cub Scout Leader, 2nd Gymea (St Catherine’s) Cub Pack

Shires, Ricki Steven Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Elanora Heights Venturer Unit

Soltau, Paul Anthony Scout Leader, Cromer-Dee Why Scout Troop

Webb, Vivian Peter Branch Commissioner (Special Projects), NSW State Headquarters

Weir, Bettye May Honorary Leader (Group), 1st Werris Creek Scout Group

 

Silver Koala

koala

Presented to adult Members for at least 14 years of distinguished service to the Scout Association

Anderson, Geoffrey Douglas Venturer Scout Leader, Belrose Venturer Unit

Barnes, Kenneth Glenn Group Leader, 1st St Marys Scout Group

Bartlett, Susan Joan Regional Commissioner, Hume Region

Bellette, Diane Judith Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Warners Bay Cub Pack 'Dingo'

Butler, Anthony David Regional Commissioner (Activities), Hunter and Coastal Region

Colless, Jacqueline Valerie Millicent Cub Scout Leader, 1st Ingleburn Cub Pack 'Raksha'

Dell, Tracy Lyn Group Leader, 1st Burrill-Ulladulla Scout Group

Edmundson, Lauraene Dawne Cub Scout Leader, 1st Yaralla Cub Pack

Francey, Ethel Cub Scout Leader, 1st Little Bay Cub Pack

Geary, Claire Janet Branch Adviser, NSW State Headquarters

Griffiths, Peter William Christopher Regional Commissioner (Special Duties), Hunter and Coastal Region

Jenkins, Lennard Erle Group Leader, 2nd Canterbury (St Paul's) Scout Group

Jonassen, Gary Edgard Regional Commissioner (Venturer Scouts), The Golden West Region

Kelly, Laura Carla District Cub Scout Leader, Southern Highlands District

Kelly, Mark Patrick Group Leader, 1st Bargo Scout Group

Laws, Paul Anthony Scout Leader, 3rd Engadine (Don Bosco) Scout Troop

Leverton, Bruce William Regional Commissioner (Scouts), Hunter and Coastal Region

Murphy, Phillip Joseph District Commissioner, Lake Macquarie City District

Nightingale, Robert John Regional Commissioner (Special Duties), South Coast and Tablelands Region

Rigg, James Bryan Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Venturer Unit

Rimmer, Kerrilyn Gai Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Budgewoi Cub Pack

Smith, Phillip Charles Regional Commissioner (Rovers), Riverina Region

Steinfurth, Janice Fellowship Member, Scout Heritage Scout Fellowship

Wardell, Jennifer Ruth Rover Adviser (Responsible), Kings Langley Rover Crew (Group)

Watt, John Richard Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Clovelly Cub Pack

Wolffers, Gerardus Antonius Hubertus Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

 

Distinguished Service Award

Presented to Supporters for at least 18 years of distinguished service to the Scout Association.

Allan, Mary-Jane Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship

Davies, Denise Branch Adviser, NSW Advisers & Supporters

Mulcahy, Robert Bruce Branch Treasurer, NSW State Headquarters

Plumb, Suzanne Region Office Assistant, South Coast and Tablelands Region

Wilson, Evelyn Joyce Fellowship Member, Cumberland Gang Show Scout Fellowship

 

 Silver Wattle

wattle

Presented to adult Members for at least 10 years of outstanding service to the Scout Association

Allen, Linda Sue Joey Scout Leader, Lones Joey Mob

Attard, Jennifer Anne Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Oatley Bay Scout Troop

Bassett, Dean District Commissioner, Benowie District

Beckett, Sue Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Kyle Bay Cub Pack

Buckle Richard Group Leader, 2nd Turramurra Scout Group

Buckley, Helen Jessica Regional Adviser, Hunter and Coastal Region

Chalmers, Mary Helen Cub Scout Leader, 1st Batemans Bay Cub Pack

Cockroft, Gary William Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Narellan Scout Troop

Constance, Christopher Charles Group Leader, 1st Murrumbateman Scout Group

Foggin, Monica Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Eastwood/Marsfield Cub Pack

Garrett, Mary Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st St Marys Cub Pack

Green JP, Gai Lorraine Regional Commissioner (Adult Training & Development), Hunter and Coastal Region

Grimmond, Brett Regional Commissioner, North West Region

Jamieson, Peter Leslie Regional Commissioner (Scouts), South Metropolitan Region

Knudson, Melissa Gaye Group Leader, 1st Berowra Scout Group

Langshaw, Stephen Robert Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Lilli Pilli Venturer Unit

Leggo, Kevin George Cub Scout Leader, 1st Brush Park Cub Pack 'Wirra'

McBurney, Peter Douglas Group Leader, 1st Roselea Scout Group

McCarthy, Alexandra Anne Regional Commissioner (Environment), South Coast and Tablelands Region

McGregor, Carolyn Rae Cub Scout Leader, 1st Lane Cove Cub Pack

Miles, Thomas Brian Group Leader, 1st Balgowlah Scout Group

Morris, Jennifer Louise Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Hurstville Cub Pack

Pascoe, Lionel Kenneth Group Leader, 2nd Panania Scout Group

Petty, Lynda Jane Group Leader, 1st Gundagai Scout Group

Pratt, Stephen Raymond Scout Leader, Maryland-Shortland Scout Troop

Shepherd, Lynne Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Caringbah Scout Troop

Small, Alison June Cub Scout Leader, 1st Putney Cub Pack

Tufts, Stephen John District Commissioner, Lower North Shore District

Warner, Lando Wayne Venturer Scout Leader, 2nd Armidale Venturer Unit

Wolf, Nicholas Peter Cub Scout Leader, 3rd Rose Bay (Judean) Cub Pack

Woolard, Jennifer Gai Group Leader, 1st Mittagong Scout Group

 

Outstanding Service Award

outstanding service with ribbon s

Presented to Associates for at least 12 years of outstanding service to the Scout Association

Balk, Christine Group Treasurer, 1st Lane Cove Scout Group

Durrant OAM, Harold George Group Adviser, 1st Werris Creek Scout Group

Malligan, Christine Group Treasurer, 1st Frenchs Forest Scout Group

Munro, James Cooper Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship

Tamsett, Lesley Anne Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship

Tamsett, Peter Lawrence Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship

 

Meritorious Service Award

arrowhead

Presented to adult Members and Associates for at least six years of meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Scout Association 

Adamson, Craig Brian Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Tuggerah Lakes Cub Pack

Allan, Rick Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship

Anderson, Helen Lorraine Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Oakville Venturer Unit

Astley, Jodie Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Venturer Unit

Balk, Cassandra Lee Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Lane Cove Venturer Unit

Barnaby-Brown, Elizabeth Anne District Leader, Central Coast Lakes District

Bartlett, Glyndwr David Cub Scout Leader, 1st East Ryde Cub Pack 'Pioneer'

Bath, Andrew Roderick Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Scout Troop

Birss, Craig Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Engadine Cub Pack

Bond, Jeanine Lesley District Leader (Special Projects), Central Coast Lakes District

Bowden, Dharma Asima Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Venturer Unit

Broekman, Joanne Elizabeth Venturer Scout Leader, Lones Venturer Unit

Brownlie, Matthew Spencer Scout Leader, 1st Balmoral Scout Troop

Budge, Sean William Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Wattle Grove Cub Pack

Burrows, Noriko Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Scout Troop 'Bartoo'

Chin, Richard Kenneth Scout Leader, 1st Blaxland Scout Troop 'Erskine'

Connor, Elena Group Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Scout Group

Cowen, Stuart William Assistant Branch Commissioner (Activities), NSW State Headquarters

Crichton, Stephen John Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Blackheath Cub Pack

Cummins, Rodney John Scout Leader, 1st Keiraville Scout Troop

Davie, Gregory Thomas Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

Donald, Cassandra Jane Cub Scout Leader, Eastwood/Marsfield Cub Pack

Donald, Ross John Hector Assistant Scout Leader, Eastwood/Marsfield Scout Troop

Duncan, Glenn Robert Adult Helper, 1st St Marys Scout Group

Easton, Susan Ann Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Kanwal Scout Troop

Edwards, Janice Petrina Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Erskine Park Venturer Unit

Edwards, Jason Ross Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Erskine Park Venturer Unit

Fenwick, Barbara Gaye Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st East Ryde Cub Pack 'Explorer'

Ferguson, Robert John Group Leader, 1st Clovelly Scout Group

Foskey, Kenneth Murray Scout Leader, 1st Heathcote Scout Troop

Frigo, Timothy Robert Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Balgownie Scout Troop

Fry, Michael John Venturer Scout Leader, 2nd Baulkham Hills Venturer Unit

Fuller, Karen Lee Scout Leader, 1st Swansea Scout Troop

Garton, Deborah Kay Joey Scout Leader, 1st Alcheringa Joey Mob

Gerrard, Keith Gordon Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Beacon Hill Scout Troop

Goodwin, Michael James Scout Leader, 1st Woollahra/Paddington Scout Troop

Gormley, David Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Grays Point Cub Pack

Gower, William Geoffrey Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

Harvey, Steven Brian Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

Hawthorne, John Scout Leader, 1st Woronora River Scout Troop

Hillyard, Jo-Ann Cub Scout Leader, 1st Blaxland Cub Pack 'Keego'

Holle, Stuart John Scout Leader, 1st Paterson/Bolwarra Scout Troop

Hornstra, Tristan Andrew Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne's) Venturer Unit

Huthnance, Jennifer Lynne Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Springwood Venturer Unit

Ingram, Jill Mandie Group Secretary, 1st Cherrybrook Scout Group

Jenkins, David William Scout Leader, 1st Noraville Scout Troop

Kabir, Moyeenul Cub Scout Leader, West Pymble Cub Pack 'Nairana'

Kennedy, Craig Michael Adult Helper, Greater Western Sydney Region

Lattimore, Heather Mae Group Leader, 2nd Wauchope Scout Group

Leggo, Mitchell Kenneth Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Brush Park Scout Troop

Leivesley, David District Commissioner, Port Hacking District

Lim, Mathew Bock Mun Scout Leader, Epping Scout Troop

Lockman, Valerie District Joey Scout Leader, Blacktown District

Lockwood, Ian Stanley Regional Leader (Activities), Hunter and Coastal Region

Maccormick, Jane Mary Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Glossodia Venturer Unit

Mcentee, Maxine Tracy Rover Adviser (Responsible), 1st Albion Park Rover Crew (Group)

Mcgoldrick, Kerry Michael Committee Chairman, Scouts Australia NSW Board of Directors

Meggs, Robert John Scout Leader, Peats Ridge Scout Troop

Moggs, Ian Paul Scout Leader, 1st Picnic Point Scout Troop

Moggs, Robyn Anne Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Picnic Point Scout Troop

Morrison, Cheryl Anne Fellowship Member, Kirrawee Gang Show Scout Fellowship

Murray, Michele Bernadette Supporter, Kingsford-Smith Scout Group

Nelson, Brian James Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Venturer Unit

Page, Taylor Mackenzie Kaitlan Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 2nd Baulkham Hills Cub Pack 'Rumbriah'

Phelps, Raeshel Bernadette Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, Lones Venturer Unit

Priest, Tracey Marie Group Leader, 1st Cambridge Park Scout Group

Quan, Dianne Mary Joey Scout Leader, 2nd Castle Hill Joey Mob

Rankine, Lesley-Ann Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Tuggerah Lakes Scout Troop

Roche, David Allan Regional Adviser Greater Western Sydney Region

Rotenstein, Mark Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 3rd Rose Bay (Judean) Cub Pack

Roynon, Margaret Group Secretary, 1st Kellyville Scout Group

Sayers, Justine Group Chairman, 1st Little Bay Scout Group

Soars, Linda May Group Leader, 1st Lilli Pilli Scout Group

Stack, Jeffrey Assistant Scout Leader 1st Caringbah Scout Troop

Todd, Stuart William Adult Helper, Kotara Scout Group

Tuckwell, Peter Robert Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd Turramurra Scout Troop

Turner, Valli Mai Group Leader, 1st Camden Scout Group

Van Bergen, Paul District Scout Leader, Ku-ring-gai District

Van Looy-McCann, Rosita Assistant Scout Leader, Eastwood/Marsfield Scout Troop

Wade, William Stephen Assistant Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Scout Troop

Wallace, Kelly Ann Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Venturer Unit

Waller, Anthony Scout Leader, 1st Clovelly Scout Troop

Ward, David Arthur Venturer Scout Leader, West Pennant Hills Venturer Unit

Watson, Bronwyn Kay Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Bangor Cub Pack

Weiss, Ruth Elizabeth Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Warners Bay Venturer Unit

Williams, Boyd Clayton Group Leader - Centre Manager, Air Activity Centre

Zarth, Brian Regional Commissioner (Joey Scouts), Greater Western Sydney Region  

 

Special Service Award

special service with ribbon s

Presented to adult Members and Associates for the successful support, development or management of a section or formation, or for an intense contributuion over a period of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

Abbott, James Morgan Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Grose Vale Cub Pack

Abbotts, Simon David Adult Helper, Nepean Rover Crew (Group)

Arneaud, Stephanie Monique Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Beacon Hill Scout Troop

Ballard, Darren John Cub Scout Leader, 1st Mt St Thomas Cub Pack

Bennett, Emily Jane Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Kings Langley Cub Pack 'Impeesa'

Bennett, Kim Maureen Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Austinmer Venturer Unit

Bird, Michael Thomas Group Treasurer, 1st Alcheringa Scout Group

Boulton, David Mitchell Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Erskine Park Cub Pack

Boxall, Angus Gregory Thomas Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Winston Hills Joey Mob

Brien, Christopher Terence Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Kotara Cub Pack

Brooke, Richard George Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Fairlight/Manly Cub Pack

Brown, Maureen Ann Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 4th Kingsgrove Joey Mob

Bruton, Andrew George Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Illaroo Scout Troop

Buckley, Adam Patrick Group Manager, 1st Leumeah Scout Group

Budge, Kim Maree Joey Scout Leader, 1st Wattle Grove Joey Mob

Buerckner, Scott Lindsay Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Whalan Cub Pack

Butler, Jennifer Group Chairman, 1st/2nd Blacktown Scout Group

Caesar, Laura Jane Fellowship Member, Kirrawee Gang Show Scout Fellowship

Calafate, Anthony Cosme Cub Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Cub Pack 'Darzee'

Cashman Tara Group Chairman, 1st Batemans Bay Scout Group

Cetinski, Rolf Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

Chalkley, Peter Daniel Scout Leader, 1st Pymble Scout Troop

Cobcroft, Grant Leslie Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st St Marys Cub Pack

Colbran, Jacqueline Mavis Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 2nd Mortdale Cub Pack

Comyns, Darren John Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Oyster Bay Cub Pack

Corbett, Rita Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Kings Langley Scout Troop

Costin, Rhonda Assistant Scout Leader, Fairlight/Manly Scout Troop

Cottam, Andrew John Scout Leader, Seaham Scout Troop

Crawley, Bruce Anthony Scout Leader, 1st Helensburgh Scout Troop 'Wallabies'

Crawley, Victoria Maree Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Helensburgh Joey Mob

Critchley, Jillian Lee Fellowship Member, Kirrawee Gang Show Scout Fellowship

Davis, Sharon Lee Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Blackheath Scout Troop

Der Tateossian, Seta Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 2nd Willoughby (Antranig) Cub Pack

Dilworth, Erica Katherine Venturer Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Venturer Unit

Doughty, Glenys Kaye Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Cherrybrook Cub Pack 'Billabong'

Douthwaite, Justine Anne Assistant Scout Leader, Killarney Heights Scout Troop

Drake, Peta Cub Scout Leader, 1st Hazelbrook Cub Pack 'Cumbora'

Ellicott, Brian James Trainee Leader (Cub Scout), 1st Hazelbrook Cub Pack 'Cumbora'

Ellicott, Sharon Joey Scout Leader, 1st Hazelbrook Joey Mob

Ellis, Alan James Group Treasurer, 1st Kellyville Scout Group

Fisher, Leah Clarke Appointed Trainee Leader (Scouts), 1st Pymble Scout Troop

Fitch, Ray Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Keiraville Cub Pack

Flood, Jason Andrew Cub Scout Leader, 1st Merewether Cub Pack 'Yadsendew'

Ford, Ann Maree Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Brookvale/Curl Curl Cub Pack

Foye, Matthew William Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Unanderra Cub Pack

Fraser, Bruce Alan Group Leader, 1st Bungendore Scout Group

Freed, Rodney Michael Scout Leader, 3rd Rose Bay (Judean) Scout Troop

Freeman, Julie Gai Group Secretary, 1st Little Bay Scout Group

Furst, Stephen George Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Cub Pack 'Barloo'

Gabriel, Emma Lucy Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Grose Vale Cub Pack

Gavin, Jason Group Chairman, 1st St Andrews Scout Group

Geoghegan, Nicholas Francis Assistant Cub Scout Leader 1st Oatley Bay Cub Pack

Gillard, Julie Group Chairman, Maryland-Shortland Scout Group

Gilmore, Andrew Ian Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Bayview Cub Pack 'Starboard'

Glanville, Stevan Brian Albert Scout Leader, 1st North Ryde Scout Troop

Glatz, Chantal Marie Josee Adult Helper, North Coast Region

Godwin, Graham Ross Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

Goode, Jonathon Patrick George Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Scout Troop

Gray, David John Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 2nd Abbotsford Cub Pack

Harper, Rex Andrew Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd Armidale Scout Troop 'Rockys'

Harris, Leon Leslie Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

Hartmann, Kurt Geoffrey Scout Leader, 1st Blackheath Scout Troop

Hassan, David Warwick Trainee Leader (Group), 1st Berowra Scout Group

Heal, Evelyn Mae Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Bayview Venturer Unit

Heggie, Valda May Group Leader, 1st Huskisson Scout Group

Helton, Anne Scout Leader, 1st New Lambton Scout Troop

Henderson, Brett Kevin Group Leader, 1st Blaxland Scout Group

Henriksson, Nils Erik Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Murray Farm Cub Pack 'Possum'

Herring, Emma Kate Group Treasurer, 1st Noraville Scout Group

Heys, Philip Andrew Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Pymble Cub Pack

Hock, Adam Stanleigh Group Deputy Chairman, 3rd Bathurst (All Saints Cathedral) Scout Group

Hock, Rory Elizabeth Group Chairman, 3rd Bathurst (All Saints Cathedral) Scout Group

Hopkins, Peter Scott Cub Scout Leader, 1st Haberfield Cub Pack

Howell, Belinda Lee Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Wattle Grove Cub Pack

Hughes, Bernard Joseph Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Cub Pack 'Barloo'

Hunt, Stephen Andrew Cub Scout Leader, 1st Cherrybrook Cub Pack 'Callicoma'

Hurst, Charles Robert Assistant Scout Leader, Dapto Scout Troop

Hutton, Tony William Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Caringbah Scout Troop

Jefferies, Paul John Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd Baulkham Hills Scout Troop

Johnson, Patricia Dawn Group Leader, 1st Woolgoolga Scout Group

Jones, Annette Group Leader, 1st Gwandalan Scout Group

Jones, Jullie Group Leader, 1st Balcombe Heights Scout Group

Jones, Matthew John Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Hurstville Venturer Unit

Jones, Philip Donald Cub Scout Leader, 1st Cobbitty Cub Pack

King, Michael Thomas Appointed Trainee Leader (Cubs), 1st Russell Vale Cub Pack

Kirkby, Aline Louise Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Grose Vale Scout Troop

La Galle, Marc Renshaw Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Jerrabomberra Cub Pack 'Kharniwarra'

Larke, Jon Assistant Scout Leader, Kotara Scout Troop

Leandro De Sa, Levs Venturer Scout Leader, 1st West Wollongong Venturer Unit

Leguier, Jason Robert Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Castle Hill Scout Troop

Lehrer, Jeffrey Robert Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Dural Venturer Unit

Lenane, Joseph Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Cherrybrook Cub Pack 'Callicoma'

Lisser, Ian Cub Scout Leader, 1st Woollahra/Paddington Cub Pack

Liu, Brenton Jay Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Lilli Pilli Scout Troop

Lockman, Adele Joy Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne's) Venturer Unit

Lucas, Melanie Kate Group Treasurer, 1st Wattle Grove Scout Group

Luxton, Dianne Group Secretary, Grafton Scout Group

Luxton, Reece Edward Scout Leader, Grafton Scout Troop

Mack, Joseph John Scout Leader, 1st Wagga Wagga Scout Troop

Maher, Simon John Group Secretary, Unanderra Scout Group

Massie, Lauren Patricia Joey Scout Leader, 1st Balcombe Heights Joey Mob

Matthews, Glynis Elizabeth Cub Scout Leader, Cromer-Dee Why Cub Pack

McAulay, Melissa Stafford Cub Scout Leader, 1st Rydalmere Cub Pack

McCredden, Ann Margaret Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Ermington Venturer Unit

McGibbon, Rodney Keith Assistant Cub Scout Leader, North St Ives Cub Pack 'Platypus'

McKenna, Barbara Jean Group Leader, 1st Bomaderry Scout Group

Meekin, Meegan Group Treasurer, 3rd Bathurst (All Saints Cathedral) Scout Group

Mitchell, Paula Margaret Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Joey Mob

Montesin, Tracey Lee Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Bangor Scout Troop

Morden, Cathryn Jane Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Castle Hill Scout Troop

Morison, Luke John Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Mittagong Scout Troop

Morris, Timothy Ivan Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Cherrybrook Cub Pack 'Billabong'

Morrison, Craig Maxwell Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Burragorang Venturer Unit

Morrison, Paul Gerard Fellowship Member, Kirrawee Gang Show Scout Fellowship

Moshovelis, Jim Scout Leader, Killarney Heights Scout Troop

Moxey, Paul Richard Assistant Scout Leader, 1st South Penrith Scout Troop 'Yee Na Pah'

Murray, Sarah Jane Group Chairman, 2nd Armidale Scout Group

Noone, Christopher Group Chairman, Fairlight/Manly Scout Group

Osborne, Vanessa Ingrid Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Bayview Scout Troop

Pavey, David Arthur Group Leader, 1st Hoxton Park Scout Group

Peacock, Darryl Bruce Adult Helper, Kotara Scout Group

Phoon, Olivia Yun Sze Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Ryde Cub Pack

Pickering, Andrew James Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Harbord Cub Pack

Priest, Matthew Scout Leader, 1st Cambridge Park Scout Troop

Ptolemy, Kerrie Louise Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Paterson/Bolwarra Scout Troop

Radford, Sandra Cub Scout Leader, 1st Nelson Bay Cub Pack

Reynolds, Adrian Group Treasurer, 1st Concord Scout Group

Rigby, Robert John Assistant Scout Leader, 1st South Penrith Scout Troop 'Yee Na Pah'

Ring, Gavin Michael Group Manager, 1st Concord Scout Group

Ryan, Michael Anthony Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Keiraville Scout Troop

Saad, Dalal Joey Scout Leader, Liverpool Joey Mob

Savage, Yvonne Margaret Cub Scout Leader, 1st Keiraville Cub Pack

Scarpellino, Michael Danilo James Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 2nd Abbotsford Cub Pack

Scott, Craig Andrew Scout Leader, 2nd Mortdale Scout Troop

Sharoff, Jonathan Peter Fellowship Member, Cumberland Gang Show Scout Fellowship

Sharoff, Katherine Amy Supporter, Greater Western Sydney Region

Sheedy, Lisa Karen Group Secretary, 1st Balgownie Scout Group

Sherlock, Melissa Anne Group Treasurer, 1st Winston Hills Scout Group

Slade, Jesse Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Dulwich Hill/Marrickville Scout Troop

Snepp, Anthony Vere Group Leader, 1st Lindfield Scout Group

Soars, John Stanley Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Lilli Pilli Scout Troop

Stafford, Stuart James Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd Gymea (St Catherines) Scout Troop

Staples, Kasey Lee Joey Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Joey Mob

Stevenson, Karen Jane Joey Scout Leader, Kincumber/Bensville Joey Mob

Stoupe, Rebecca Joey Scout Leader, 1st New Lambton Joey Mob

Stratford, Jacqueline Diane Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Balmain Cub Pack

Taylor, Patricia Elaine Mawson Assistant Joey Scout Leader, Cromer-Dee Why Joey Mob

Thorvaldson, Kristoffer Thomas Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Paterson/Bolwarra Scout Troop

Tickell, Joshua Edmund Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Cabarita Mortlake Scout Troop

Todd, Louis William Regional Commissioner (Joey Scouts), Hunter and Coastal Region

Tuck, Kevin Robert John Activity Leader Air, Air Activity Centre

Turner, Kristi Lee Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Camden Scout Troop

Tweedie, Katherine Rose Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Northbridge Cub Pack 'Wallaby'

Von Pralitz, Triscia Deidre Cub Scout Leader, 1st Kanwal Cub Pack

Walkerden, Deborah Louise Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd Gymea (St Catherines) Scout Troop

Webb, Sandra Joy Scout Leader, 1st Boronia Scout Troop

Wellard, Christopher John Cub Scout Leader, 1st New Lambton Cub Pack

Wenban, Katherine Anne Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Gosford Joey Mob

Weyland, Susan Mary Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Wiley Park Cub Pack

Wilson, Laurence John Assistant Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Scout Troop

Wong, Wendy Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 4th Kingsgrove Cub Pack

Worth, Kenneth James Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Ourimbah Cub Pack

Zhu, Holly Dongqing Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Keiraville Cub Pack

 

Stan Bales Rover Service Award

The Stan Bales Rover Service Award is an award that is made by the Rover Section to recognise a person who has given exceptional and sustained service to the Rover Section.

Mooney, Hugh David Regional Commissioner (Rovers), Hunter and Coastal Region

Udy, Clair Lesley Deputy Chief Commissioner (Program Transformation) NSW State Headquarters

Waerner, Walter Deputy Chief Commissioner (Activities, Training &Fellowships), NSW State Headquarters

Zamora, Robert Oswald Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Haberfield Scout Troop

 

 
Assistant Manager - Baden-Powell Scout Centre Print E-mail

Position Description

Title: Assistant Manager (Baden-Powell Scout Centre)
Reporting to: Centre Manager (Baden-Powell Scout Centre)
Relationships: Centre Manager, Baden-Powell Scout Centre staff, Scouting community, service suppliers (catering and program requirements, consumables and repairs contractors, medical centre), Commercial Manager, other Activity Centre Managers, casual Activity and Centre staff, surrounding community
Location: Baden-Powell Scout Centre (BPSC), Pomona Street, Pennant Hills NSW 2120

Purpose of the position

The Assistant Manager is a supervisory and hands-on role which is primarily responsible to effectively coordinate and supervise the day-to-day programmes of the BPSC (and other Activity Centres where required). The Assistant Manager is also responsible for the quality of service delivery to all customers of the BPSC and shall embody and facilitate the provision of high quality customer service to achieve planned outcomes.

The Assistant Manager supervises and guides staff, volunteers and contractors to ensure that all operational outcomes are met. The position also provides key advice and information to the Centre Manager for the overall planning, development and delivery of programmes, and budget allocation to ensure the ongoing sustainability and viability of the programmes. The Assistant Manager will act as Duty Manager on occasions and may also be called on to provide services at other Centres as requested by the Commercial Manager.

Responsibilities and Duties

Assist the BPSC Centre Manager in the following Key Responsibility Areas.

Key Responsibility Area 1: Programme Development and Management

  • Facilitate effective planning, provision and evaluation of high quality focused programmes to meet the needs of Scouts Australia NSW and the external community
  • Research the current market requirements for the development of educational, productive and challenging Scout, School and Community Camps
  • Design and implement a variety of activities programmes for the BPSC to market as per the Strategic Plan
  • Manage and monitor all programs to ensure a high standard and a consistent level of quality are maintained
  • Manage and direct all WHS issues, ensure programmes and the Centre comply with the relevant legislation
  • Lead and manage these programmes “on the ground”

Key Responsibility Area 2: Centre Utilisation and Marketing

  • Work with the Centre Manager to promote the use of the Centre as a venue for all appropriate activities including to non-Members
  • In conjunction with other staff design appropriate promotional material for the activities and work with the Centre Manager on general promotional material
  • In conjunction with the Centre Manager draw up appropriate budgets, rate sheets and quotes for prospective clients

Key Responsibility Area 3: Quality of Service

  • Undertake research and analysis into the needs of the Scouting Community so as to continually improve service delivery, standards and quality
  • Consolidate opportunities for further improvement and facilitate the implementation of initiatives to enhance service delivery
  • Implement best practice in all activities at the Centre

Key Responsibility Area 4: Facilitation of BPSC Staff

  • Identify staffing needs and develop teams of casual employees to facilitate programs
  • Leading and coordinating the BPSC programme staff including:
    • establishing a strong team culture;
    • overseeing and advising on the methods and processes used to deliver services and prioritising requests for assistance from the site staff;
    • overseeing and advising the programme staff on their key work areas;
    • resolving complex or escalated customer issues or difficulties;
    • ensuring quality and timely provision of administration services and effective communication to internal and external customers to agreed performance standards and service level
  • Supervise and coordinate site staff (including contractors, casuals) and advise and assist them with customer service problems

Key Responsibility Area 5: Administration

  • Design appropriate Standard Operating Procedures for all activities conducted at the Centre
  • Maintain the Centre’s computerized booking system to ensure all relevant information is entered into the system and available to all staff
  • Manage responsibility for all camping and activities equipment owned by the Centre
  • Advise and inform staff and hirers of Centre rules and regulations i.e. WHS, Centre procedures and regulations of Site

Selection Criteria

Interested candidates are invited to establish their claim to the position against nine essential criteria, as well as three desirable criteria:

Essential Criteria

  • Certificate III or higher in Outdoor Recreation or related discipline, or appropriate industry experience
  • Higher School Certificate or equivalent
  • Minimum three (3) years’ experience working in the Outdoor Recreation Industry
  • Minimum two (2) years’ experience working in a supervisory role
  • Experience in outdoor adventure activities facilitation
  • Previous leadership experience and ability to effectively lead and supervise staff and volunteers to meet expected outcomes
  •  Computer literacy and ability to navigate and use the Microsoft Office suite including word processing, spreadsheet and presentation software and applications

Desirable Criteria

  • Marketing and/or PR experience
  • Event Management experience
  • Experience in evaluation of services
  • Scouting leadership experience

Core Competencies required

  • High level interpersonal, oral and written communication skills; ability to liaise effectively with internal and external stakeholders; ability to relate to staff and Members at all levels within the Association
  • Strong customer service ethic
  • A team player with strong team-building, motivational and facilitation skills
  • Demonstrated initiative, tact and maturity
  • Ability to make accurate and detailed analysis of the business environment and plan accordingly
  • Highly organised with the ability to multitask and meet strict deadlines
  • Excellent time management and ability to plan ahead
  • Thorough, with excellent attention to detail
  • Able to work independently, autonomously and with limited supervision
  • Commitment to upholding confidentiality at all times
  • Ability to obtain and clarify information
  • Ability to implement EEO and WHS principles in this context

To apply:

For more information about Scouts Australia NSW please visit www.nsw.scouts.com.au

Applicants should send their expression of interest and CV to Baden-Powell Scout Centre Manager, Lisa Marmora on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Applications close 15 August 2017.

 
Seeking Expressions of Interest - Sub Camp Chief AJ2019 Print E-mail

Scouts NSW is helping out the Scouts SA with AJ2019 by running a Sub Camp. Thus, we’re now looking for a Sub Camp Manager. The key goals for this role is to build a Sub Camp Team, and then provide leadership and guidance to that group to help make AJ2019 a successful event. This includes tasks such as recruitment, working with AJ2019 organising committee, operating all aspects of a Jamboree Sub Camp, HS&E, and ensuring everyone has a fun, safe, and memorable time.

To be successful in this role you need financial acumen, leadership and motivational skills, Flexibility, resourcefulness, a collaborative spirit, extreme levels of dedication and commitment, a supportive attitude towards the goals of the Jamboree Executive Committee and the Director Camping, and live by the Scout Law and Promise.

If you’re interested in this role, or being part of the team please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Include your background, any experience applicable to the role, and a brief outline of why you are interested  in this role. This is a great opportunity to help deliver an amazing Jamboree experience to Scouts from all over Australia and the world. EOI CLOSES – 23rd July 2017.

 
Sunrise comes to Bundilla Scout Camp! Print E-mail

image1

 

Sam Mac from Sunrise will be doing live weather crosses and exploring all things Scouting at Bundilla Scout Camp in Winston Hills this MONDAY! Everyone is welcome to attend and be part of all the action, but will need to register their attendance beforehand and bring a signed E1 form with them on the day.

Be there at 5:00am, dressed in full Scout uniform and your Group scarf. You may even want to make a colourful poster to wave in front of the cameras! P.S. - breakfast is on us! See you there!

Click here to register your attendance.

Click here to download the E1 Form.

Help set up the site for Sunrise at Bundilla! Meet at Bundilla Scout Camp (6 Baden-Powell Place, Winston Hills) at 10:00am this Sunday, 9 July 2017.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 > End >>

Page 1 of 8






Scouts NSW

Copyright © 2015 Scouts Australia.